?

Log in

went a lil' picture happy... - You Only Get Two Great Loves [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
The Urban Shoe Myth

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

went a lil' picture happy... [Mar. 6th, 2005|10:29 pm]
The Urban Shoe Myth

manolomaryjanes

[bravest_unsaid]
[new york state of mind |flirtyflirty]
[cruising the city music |Moby "Guitar flute & string"]

Basics
Name: Sandi
Age: 20
Location: D.C. suburbs, future New Yorker
Hobbies: poetry, movies, museums, splurging in Manhattan, hot baths

Favorites
Color: red
Singer/Bands: Beatles, Postal Service, Eisley, Eminem, Elton John, Incubus, Damien Rice
Song(s): "Brand New Colony" by Postal Service, "Tiny Dancer" by Elton John, "Salisbury Hill" by Peter Gabriel
Actress: Angelina Jolie, Scarlett Johanson, Audrey Tatou
Actor: Jude Law, John Travolta
Movies: Lost in Translation, Amelie, Garden State, Adaptation
T.V Shows: Simpsons, Arrested Development, Family Guy, Sex and the City, Daily Show
Sports Team (if one): any associated with NYC, even ones with rivalry. just on principle.
Stores/Brands: Tosca Blu, Daffy's + Loehmann's (gotta love Euro imports), Miu Miu, Belvedere, Michelle Nicole, H&M

This or That:
Boyfriends vs. Best Friends: He is one of my best friends, I can't choose.
Prada vs. Pucci: Prada, but not married to it.
Chanel vs. Versace: Chanel, but ditto.
the Hamptons vs. St. Tropez: Never been to the Hamptons but St. Tropez is so flipping amazing.
Big City vs. Small Town: Big City with visits to the country, skip the suburbs.
Us Weekly vs. People (or neither): Vogue, when I'm bored.
Make-up vs. Au Natural: Depends on my mood. But, when make-up, definitely serious make-up.
Cosmopolitan vs. Rum and Coke (or neither): Mud Slide, Daquiri, or Mimosa


Random Questions:

What do you think of George W. Bush? I think he's playing dumb, which only makes my despise him more, since it means he's truly malevolent. I want to throw him into the street in Fallujah.
What is your ideal profession? Publishing art exhibition catalogs.
Which of the four Sex and the City girls do you best identify with? A mix of Carrie and Samantha. 
Rate Yourself 1-10 on Looks: I think I'm an 8 or 9; others may disagree but, hey, my deluded sense of self-confidence usually gets me what I want... :P
Why should we accept you? I have Carrie-hair!

http://www.livejournal.com/users/pretty_ln_blue/33068.html

http://www.livejournal.com/users/smiletara/114901.html?thread=74965#t74965

 

 Sorry for the dumb facial expression there.

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v237/MexicanIcePick/5d691f0f.jpg (leaving this as a link 'cause its so big, its the oldest one, too, from about 2 years ago)

linkReply

Comments:
From: pinkprncezz247
2005-03-07 04:53 am (UTC)
i say yes.
++future new yorker! hellll yeah
i liked your opinions, esp. the george bush one
i liked the 3rd pic the best
so all in all, its a yes!
xox
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: carebear265
2005-03-07 06:08 am (UTC)

MOD-YESSSS

Okay obviously you are gonna get accepted cause i love you...but here's why:
+ we have the same hobbies, like to a T
+ we have the same music taste, like the EXACT SAME
+ i can recite all the lyrics to "tiny dancer" it is the best song EVER
+ miu miu
+ GEORGE BUSH ANSWER!!!! THANK YOU!
+ vogue
+ Lost in translation, Amelie, Garden State? ARE YOU KIDDING ME?!? THOSE MOVIES ARE MY LIFE!

okay so that's a yesssssssss

Image Hosted by imageweb.info--free image hosting
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bravest_unsaid
2005-03-07 06:23 am (UTC)
Aw, yay, thanks guys! :)
(Reply) (Thread)